Our Lady of Guadalupe Church

2405 Navigation Blvd.

Houston, TX 77003
Phone#:  (713) 222-0203
Fax#:  (713) 636-9054
Email: parish@olghouston.org
Website: www.olghouston.org

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
logo scj 2.png

Copyright © 2017-2020

Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church.

All rights reserved.

Mass Schedule

Saturday: 6.30 p.m. (Sunday Vigil) Bilingual Mass

Sunday: 7:30 a.m, 10.30 a.m., 12.00 p.m., 1.30 p.m. (Español); 

9.00 a.m. (English)

Weekdays: Monday – Friday: 8.15 a.m. (English); 

Eucharistic Adoration: Monday - Friday 7.30 a.m.

First Friday of the month 8:45 - 6:30 p.m. > Healing Mass at 7:00 

Chaplet of Divine Mercy: first Sunday of the month at 3:00 p.m.

What do we need to do to have our baby baptized?

1. Register in the Parish office during office hours: Stop by the parish office to register for the Baptism or only for pre-baptism classes. Bring to registration: Child’s birth certificate and $75.00 (donation).

2. Pre-Baptism Classes: Parents and Godparents must attend two Pre-Baptism Classes offered by Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish. Classes are held in English and in Spanish twice a month. (see the schedule of Pre-Baptism Classes).

 

​​3. Reserve a Date for the Baptism: Once the preparation is completed by both parents and godparents, parents may contact the parish office to reserve the celebration of the Baptismal liturgy. 


​The role of the sponsor (Godparent) is: "together with the parents, to present an infant at baptism, and help the baptized to lead a Christian life in harmony with baptism, and to fulfill faithfully the obligations connected with it." (Canon 872)  One sponsor, male or female, is sufficient; but there may be two, one of each sex (Canon 873). 

 

Who may serve as a Sponsor or Godparent?

The Church has established the following norms governing the qualifications needed to be a sponsor or Godparent. 

The sponsor must:

  • be at least sixteen (16) years old;

  • "be a Catholic who has been Confirmed and has already received the Sacrament of the Most Holy Eucharist and leads a life in harmony with the faith and role to be undertaken;"

  • If married, must be married by the Catholic Church. Anyone living in a consensual union does not qualify.

  • "not be bound by any canonical penalty...;"

  • "not be the father or mother of the one to be baptized."

If, after reading this page, you desire to have your child baptized at Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, or you have additional questions, call the parish office at 713-222-0203.

 

 * * * * *

 

 ¿Qué debemos hacer para bautizar a nuestro bebé?

1. Regístrese en la oficina parroquial: Pase por la oficina de la parroquia para registrarse para el bautismo o solo para las clases pre-bautismales. Presentar al Registrar: certificado de nacimiento del niño y $ 75.00 (donación de inscripción).

2. Clases pre-bautismales: los padres y los padrinos deben asistir a dos clases pre-bautismales ofrecidas por la parroquia de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe. Las clases se imparten en inglés y en español dos veces al mes. (vea el horario de las clases pre-bautismales).

3. Reserve una fecha para el bautismo: una vez que ambos padres y padrinos hayan completado la preparación, los padres pueden comunicarse con la oficina de la parroquia para reservar la celebración de la liturgia bautismal.

 

El papel de los Padrinos: "junto con los padres, presentar a un bebé en el bautismo y ayudar a los bautizados a llevar una vida cristiana en armonía con el bautismo y cumplir fielmente las obligaciones relacionadas con él". (Canon 872) Un Padrino o una Madrina, hombre o mujer, es suficiente; pero puede haber dos, uno de cada sexo (Canon 873). Los Padrinos deben: tener dieciséis (16) años de edad, "ser católicos que hayan sido confirmados y ya hayan recibido el sacramento de la Sagrada Eucaristía y lleven una vida en armonía con la fe y el papel que deben emprender" y "no ser padre o madre del niño que se bautiza ”(Canon 874).

 

¿Quién puede servir como Padrino o Madrina del sacramento de bautismo?

La Iglesia ha establecido las siguientes normas que rigen las calificaciones necesarias para ser un patrocinador o padrino. El patrocinador debe:

• tener al menos dieciséis (16) años de edad;

• "ser un católico que ha sido confirmado y ya ha recibido el Sacramento de la Santísima Eucaristía y lleva una vida en armonía con la fe y el papel que debe emprenderse";

• Si está casado, debe estar casado por la Iglesia Católica. Personas que vivan en una unión libre no califican.

• "no estar sujeto a ninguna pena canónica ...;"

• "no ser el padre o la madre del bautizado".

Si, después de leer esta página, desea bautizar a su hijo/a en la parroquia de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe, o si tiene preguntas, llame a la oficina de la parroquia al 713-222-0203.

Baptism Registration in the Parish office

Baptism Classes 2020

new update - January 3rd, 2020

at 7:00 pm - Español en la Iglesia, English in Sacred Heart Room (Office)

JANUARY

1/15/2020 I Bapt. Class

1/16/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

FEBRUARY

2/12/2020 I Bapt. Class

2/13/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

MARCH

3/18/2020 I Bapt. Class

3/19/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

APRIL

4/15/2020 I Bapt. Class

4/16/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

MAY

5/13/2020 I Bapt. Class

5/14/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

JUNE

6/17/2020 I Bapt. Class

6/18/2020 II Bapt. Class

JULY

7/1/2020 I Bapt. Class

7/2/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

AUGUST

8/12/2020 I Bapt. Class

8/13/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

SEPTEMBER

9/9/2020 I Bapt. Class

9/10/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

OCTOBER

10/14/2020 I Bapt. Class

10/15/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

NOVEMBER

11/11/2020 I Bapt. Class

11/12/2020 II Bapt. Class

 

DECEMBER

12/2/2020 I Bapt. Class

12/3/2020 II Bapt. Class

The Sacrament of Baptism is often called "The door of the Church," because it is the first of the seven sacraments and since the reception of the other sacraments depends on it.  Baptism frees us from original sin and communicates to us a share in divine life.

 

Baptism for children from 7 years of age through High School

Children who have not been baptized as infants and are at the age of seven years old through High School should attend our Faith Formation Program.  

 

Baptism for Adults

An adult can be baptized after proper instruction in the Faith through the Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults (RCIA) and is immediately followed by Confirmation and Communion.

 

"Whoever believes and is baptized will be saved" 

(Mk 16:16)